Politics

More Senate, House committee chairs elected

1 Mins read

THE SENATE has elected the second batch of committee chairmanships for the 19th Congress.  

During the Tuesday plenary session, Senator Mary Grace S. Poe-Llamanzares was chosen as chair of the Economic Affairs Committee, while Senator Mark A. Villar will head the Banks, Financial Institutions and Currencies Committee. 

Senator María Imelda “Imee” R. Marcos will head an additional two committees, namely: the Cooperatives Committee and the Electoral Reforms and People’s Participation Committee. She was earlier elected to chair the Foreign Relations Committee and the Social Justice, Welfare and Rural Development Committee.  

Some senators will keep committee chairmanships from the previous Congress, including the Environment and Natural Resources, and Climate Change under Senator Cynthia A. Villar; Civil Service, Government Reorganization and Professional Regulation Committee under Senator Ramon “Bong” Revilla, Jr.; Sport Committee under Senator Christopher Lawrence T. Go; and Tourism Committee under Senator Maria Lourdes Nancy S. Binay.  

The Public Information and Mass Media Committee will be chaired by Senator Robinhood Ferdinand “Robin” C. Padilla; the Urban Planning, Housing and Resettlement Committee by Senator Joseph Victor G. Ejercito; and the Youth Committee by Senator Juan Edgardo “Sonny” M. Angara.  

At the House of Representatives, among the committee leaders elected on Monday were:  

— Manila Rep. Irwin C. Tieng, Committee on Banks and Financial Intermediaries; 

— Mandaue City Rep. Emmarie M. Quano-Dizon, Committee on Ecology; 

— Bukidnon Rep. Jonathan Keith T. Flores, Committee on Government Reorganization; 

— Lanao del Sur Rep. Yasser Alonto Balindong, Committee on Mindanao Affairs; 

— Ilocos Norte Rep. Angelos Marcos Barba, Committee on North Luzon Growth Quadrangle; 

— Manila Rep. Edward Vera Perez Maceda, Committee on Revision of Laws; 

— Aklan Rep. Carlito S. Marquez, Committee on Science and Technology; 

— Mountain Province Rep. Maximo Y. Dalog, Jr., Committee on Suffrage and Electoral Reforms; and  

— Davao Occidental Rep. Claude P. Bautista, Committee on Flagship Programs and Projects.    

Cagayan de Oro Rep. Rufus B. Rodriguez and Kalinga Rep. Allen Jesse C. Mangaoang retained their chairmanship of the Committee on Constitutional Amendments, and the Committee on Indigenous Culture Communities and Indigenous Peoples, respectively. — Alyssa Nicole O. Tan and Matthew Carl L. Montecillo